B-Girls Forever!

Diesel boats forever

Crew List 1974-1976

USS Bonefish Crew List From 1974 to 1976

This list is for the 1st time I was onboard. It covers the period March 1974 to June 1976. I am going to start on one from my second tour August 1984 to December 1987. Gary Christensen.


OFFICERS 

Roy G. Riley – CO
Larry Lubbs – CO
McCleary - CO
J.J. Chernesky – XO
E.H. Conant – XO
Didn’t we also have an XO named O’Cleary?
Frank Dogwilla - NAV
LT Covington – ENG
Ron “Snake” Merwin – LT
Imants Eicens, LT (BUD)
Dick Troxell – LT
Edward Day – LTJG
Mark Buxton – ENS
Kevin Sheehan – ENS (Dancing Bear)
Roger Kline - ENS

CREW 

A.
Shugi Akazawa – EMC
Alfonso Ablog – EM1 

B.
John Boing – EM1
Ron Barnett – EN1
Dan Byerly – RM2
Jim Brown – MM1
Jim Berry – TMSN
Ernie Bona – STSC
Steve Borgert - IC
Tom Borgert - RM
Beaureguard
(Roach) Becker – TM2
Dale Brown –
Art Bryan – FTG3
John Boing – EM1

C.John Check – EN3
Frank Carnovale – IC3
Campbell or Chapman – SK3
Bruce Cohen – YN2
Robert (Andy) Capps – EN3
Andy Capps – EM3
Chase – ET2
Calvin Clark – RM2
Cronk – ENC
Virgil Clemmer – YN1 

D.
Alvin DeBose – EM2
Dugay – EM2
Ken (Blue) Denham – QMSN
TJ Dyvad – QM3
Mike Dimmick – YN1 

E.
Robert Engle – EN1

F.
Scott Frazier – MS3
Duke Findley – MM3

G.
Guinn – MSSN (night baker)
Ray Gardner – EM3
Jimmie Gruver - RM

H.
Ken Hanchett – EN1
Oscar Harris – MM2
Andy Halas – EM2 

I.

J
Elmo Jatco – MMFN
“Bubba” Juehl – SN – later MS
Mike Jones – EM3

K
Hank Kalima – EN1
Tom Kolstad – TMSN
Charlie Krueger – IC1
Jeff King – MSSN
Kevin Kenne – FN
Walter King - HMC

L.
Reid Lettie – EM3
Jim Lindquist – EM1 

M.
Eugne (Spooks) Merill – TMC (COB)
Don Mitchell – ICCS (COB)
Johnny McClellan – RM1
Mazalewski (ski) – EN1
Ralph McClard- FTG1
Eli Malaki – QM2
Jerry Manning – EM3
Lee Mahan – SN
Tony May – MM1
Ross McKiernan - SN
Musgrave – MM2
Murphy – QMSN
Rick (Deano) Martin – EMFN
Jerry Marczak 

N.
Barry Norgard – QM1
Art Nichols (Nick) – ENC
David Nelson – EM3
Les Newcomb – IC3
Don Nimms – TM1

O.
Thomas O’Shea (Rick) – TM1

P.
Dan Peoples – EM1
Tom Punda – IC2
Steve Porterfield (spud) – MS1
Mike Pace – MMFN

Q.

R.
David Rumbelow – EN2
Walt Rawlings – EN3
John Reynolds – EM3
Race – EN3
Mike Reed – ETC
Rufino Roque – EMCS
Gary Raper – EN2
Jon Reynolds – EM2
“Heck” Ramsey – FTG2
Bill Royce – SN
Sam Rundell

S.
Strauss (Scruffy)- RMC
Mike Simian – QM1
Gary Schnieble – ET1
David Shock – MMFN
Gary Stewart – IC1
Robert Sexton – EN1 (Chicken Lips)
Paul Stokes – MM3
John Sayres – TM3
Lester Sutherland – FTGSN 

T.
Doc Thorton – HM1
David Tobias – EN3
DeWayne Talley – MM1
John Taylor – QMC -  (big busy mustache) 

U.

V
LeRoy Vick – FTCM
Joe Visco – RM1

W.
Paul Workman – STS1
Dale Williams (Willie) – STS2
Richard Wilcox – YNSN
Kent Weekly – EMFN/3
Mike Williamson – EN3

X.

Y.
Alfredo Yerro – EN1

Z


What is DBF?

Read the story of
Diesel Boats Forever 

Learn more

Contact Us

Edward Hayden

(832) 212 - 9791

ehayden@sbcglobal.net